21 CFR Part 11—Electronic Records; Electronic Signatures
[…] FDA does not consider a trial participant’s commercial procurement of the study drug when unable to secure it from the trial site during the COVID-19 public health emergency to be a sponsor charging for an investigational drug under an IND per FDA regulations at 21 CFR 312.8. FDA also would not object if the sponsor reimburses the patient for any costs incurred by commercially purchasing the product or for charges related to an infusion.
Per FDA regulations at 21 CFR 312.6, the immediate package of an investigational new drug intended for human use must bear a label with the statement “Caution: New Drug—Limited by Federal (or United States) law to investigational use.” FDA recognizes that a commercially obtained product will not have this statement on its container.